College of the Environment’s units are some of the most well-respected and productive within their fields, and their work ranges from fundamental discoveries to the implementation and evaluation of natural resource solutions. Many College faculty, staff and students are recognized for their contributions through various awards, fellowships, board memberships, and prizes.


College of the Environment faculty honors include:

  • American Academy of Arts & Sciences
    • Jerry Franklin (Environmental & Forest Sciences) – 2014
    • Ray Hilborn (Aquatic & Fishery Sciences) – 2010
    • James Holton (Atmospheric Sciences)*
    • Edward L. Miles (Marine & Environmental Affairs) – 2009
    • Peter Rhines (Oceanography) – 1999
    • John Michael Wallace (Atmospheric Sciences) – 1997
  • National Academy of Sciences
    • Eric D’Asaro (Oceanography) – 2014
    • Jody Deming (Oceanography) – 2003
    • John Halver (Aquatic & Fishery Sciences) – 1978
    • Edward Miles (Marine & Environmental Affairs) – 2003
    • Peter Rhines (Oceanography) – 1981
    • John Michael Wallace (Atmospheric Sciences) – 1997
  • American Association for the Advancement of Science
    • Thomas P. Ackerman (Atmospheric Sciences, Joint Institute for the Study of the Atmosphere & Ocean)
    • E. Virginia Armbrust (Oceanography)
    • Joost Businger (Atmospheric Sciences)
    • Jerry Franklin (Environmental & Forest Sciences)
    • Lisa Graumlich (College of the Environment Dean, Environmental & Forest Sciences)
    • Donald Grayson (Quaternary Research Center, Adjunct Professor)
    • Dennis Hartmann (Atmospheric Sciences)
    • Ross Heath (Oceanography)
    • Peter Hobbs* (Atmospheric Sciences)
    • Robert Houze (Atmospheric Sciences)
    • George Hunt (Aquatic & Fishery Sciences)
    • Conway Leovy* (Atmospheric Sciences)
    • Edward Miles (Marine & Environmental Affairs)
    • Patricia (Trish) Morse  (Friday Harbor Labs, Resident Scientist)
    • James Murray (Oceanography)
    • Theodore Pietsch (Aquatic & Fishery Sciences)
    • Edward Sarachik (Atmospheric Sciences)
    • Ken Sebens (Friday Harbor Labs)
    • Charles Simenstad (Aquatic & Fishery Sciences)
    • Norbert Untersteiner* (Atmospheric Sciences)
    • Stephen Warren (Earth & Space Sciences)
  • Washington State Academy of Sciences
    • E. Virginia Armbrust (Oceanography) – 2012
    • Brian Atwater (Earth & Space Sciences) – 2008
    • Joost Businger (Atmospheric Sciences) – 2008
    • Bradley Colman (Atmospheric Sciences) – 2014
    • Eric D’Asaro (Oceanography) – 2014
    • John Halver (Aquatic & Fishery Sciences) – 2008
    • Ray Hilborn (Aquatic & Fishery Sciences) – 2010
    • Clifford Mass (Atmospheric Sciences) – 2012
    • Edward Miles (Marine & Environmental Affairs) – 2008
    • Theodore Pietsch (Aquatic & Fishery Sciences) – 2010
    • Andre Punt (Aquatic & Fishery Sciences) – 2014
    • Thomas Quinn (Aquatic & Fishery Sciences) – 2010
    • Peter Rhines (Oceanography) – 2008
    • Usha Varanasi (Aquatic & Fishery Sciences) – 2011
    • John Michael Wallace (Atmospheric Sciences) – 2008
    • Peter Ward (Earth & Space Sciences) – 2011
  • American Geophysical Union Fellows
    • Thomas P. Ackerman (Atmospheric Sciences, Joint Institute for the Study of the Atmosphere & Ocean)
    • Ed Baker (Oceanography)
    • David Battisti (Atmospheric Sciences)
    • Kenneth Creager (Earth and Space Sciences)
    • Eric D’Asaro (Oceanography)
    • John Delaney (Oceanography)
    • Allan Devol (Oceanography)
    • Richard Feely (Oceanography)
    • Qiang Fu (Atmospheric Sciences)
    • Bernard Hallet (Earth and Space Sciences)
    • Dennis Hartmann (Atmospheric Sciences)
    • Barbara Hickey (Oceanography)
    • Robert Houze (Atmospheric Sciences)
    • Greg Johnson (Oceanography)
    • David Montgomery (Earth and Space Sciences)
    • James Murray (Oceanography)
    • Charles Nittrouer (Earth and Space Sciences)
    • Paul Quay (Oceanography)
    • Peter Rhines (Oceanography)
    • Jeff Richey (Oceanography)
    • Chris Sabine (Oceanography)
    • John Vidale (Earth and Space Sciences)
    • John Michael Wallace (Atmospheric Sciences)
  • Ecological Society of America Fellows
    • Jerry Franklin (Environmental & Forest Sciences) – 2012
    • Lisa Graumlich (College of the Environment Dean, Environmental & Forest Sciences) – 2013
    • Julien Olden (Early Career Fellow; Aquatic & Fishery Sciences) – 2013
  • Aldo Leopold Leadership Fellows
    • Trevor Branch (Aquatic & Fishery Sciences)
    • Lisa Graumlich (College of the Environment Dean, Environmental & Forest Sciences)
    • Josh Lawler (Environmental & Forest Sciences)
    • Dennis Hartmann (Atmospheric Sciences)
    • Robert Naiman (Aquatic & Fishery Sciences)
    • Julia Parrish (Aquatic & Fishery Sciences)
  • MacArthur Foundation Fellow
    • David Montgomery (Earth & Space Sciences) – 2008
  • Volvo Environment Prize
    • Ray Hilborn (Aquatic & Fishery Sciences) – 2006
  • Heinz Foundation Award for the Environment
    • Jerry Franklin (Environmental & Forest Sciences)
  • Fulbright Fellowships since 1998
    • David Beauchamp (Aquatic & Fishery Sciences) – 2008
    • Robert Gara (Environmental & Forest Sciences; Emeritus) – 1999
    • Jim Murray (Oceanography) – 2003
    • Dorothy Paun (Environmental & Forest Sciences) – 2004
    • Peter Rhines (Oceanography) – 2011
    • Dan Jaffe (Atmospheric Sciences) – 2013
  • NASA New Investigator Program Award
    • Lyatt Jaegle (Atmospheric Sciences)
  • National Science Foundation Presidential Young Investigator
    • Christopher Bretherton (Atmospheric Sciences)
  • National Science Foundation Early Career Awards in Science and Engineering
    • Lyatt Jaegle (Atmospheric Sciences)
    • Nate Mantua (Aquatic & Fishery Sciences)
    • Benjamin Smith (Applied Physics Laboratory)

*deceased

_____

Note: If you have additions or edits you would like to see reflected in this list, please email coenv@u.washington.edu